DAVIS SCHOOL DISTRICT STUDENT EXHIBITION

RECEPTION MARCH 6  6 - 8 PM

AWARDS ANNOUNCED 7 PM

ON VIEW FEBRUARY 28 - APRIL 4 2020

  • Facebook

Join us for a juried exhibition of art in all media by high school and junior high students from Davis School District.  Winners will be announced at 7 PM at the reception, which runs 6 - 8 PM.  Meet the artists and enjoy live music and refreshments!

1/1

FOR STUDENTS AND TEACHERS

  • Deliver accepted art work on February 13th and 14th from 10 AM to 6 PM, and the 15th from 12-5 PM to Bountiful Davis Art Center, 90 North Main Street, Bountiful.  Artwork will not be accepted after the 15th. Loan forms must be filled out during drop-off so please allow time for this. Work can be dropped off by parents and/or students.

  • BDAC WILL ONLY ACCEPT ART THAT IS PROPERLY PREPARED.  Read guidelines BELOW.

  • Pick-up dates are April 6 and 7th from 10 - 6 AM.  Mark this on your calendar!  BDAC cannot store art after this date and any remaining art will become the property of BDAC or be discarded.

D-rings should be attached 3-4 inches below the top of the frame (higher if the piece is very small).

HANGING REQUIREMENTS

All work must be presented ready-to-hang, any work not prepared according to directions will not be accepted

 

The hanging system needs to be wire attached with D Hooks.  Attach the D Rings 3 - 4 inches below the top of the frame.  Wire should not show above the piece when hanging.

 

Do NOT use sawtooth hangers.

 

Do NOT use "snap on" frames, corner-clips with glass or “easel” frames designed for tabletop use.

 

Photographs and all two-dimensional work on paper should be matted with neutral tones (white, gray or black only) and covered with clean, scratch-free glass or Plexiglas. Float-mounting the artwork over the mat, so that the edges are seen, is an option when an artwork has a deckle edge or is constructed with handmade paper. A spacer within the frame should be used to keep the art from touching the glazing.

 

Large oils or acrylics on heavy-duty stretchers with a gallery wrap do not need to be framed. The canvas should be stapled on the back and the edge should be painted.

Top:  Float mount

Bottom:  Classic matboard mount

Note how sharp the prints look with a simple white mat and clean white frame.

2020 WINNERS:

Junior High School Awards


Honorable Mentions- Amanda Brown (Millcreek Junior High) “la fille”, Sierra Holder (North Layton Junior
High) “Arguments”, Mia Stoneburg (Shoreline Junior High) “Migraines”, Kaytlin Whitesides (Syracuse
Junior High) “Mermaid”, and Tay Kim (Syracuse Junior High) “Winter Bird”

  • 3 rd Place- Miranda Muellenmeister (North Layton Junior High) “Into the Nightmares We Dive”

  • 2 nd Place- Spencer Ames (Mueller Park Junior High) “Notes of Belief”

  • 1 st Place- Coral Gold (Syracuse Junior High) “Self-Portrait”

  • Best in Show- Kierra Halterman (North Layton Junior High) “Gild”


High School Awards by category

Special Awards

  • Best in Show- Parker Last (Davis High) “Cart”

  • Artist in Residence Award- Sissa Zinahomi Khebou (Viewmont Hight) “17 th Century”


Digital Media
Honorable Mentions- Carly Pierce (Viewmont High) “In Focus”, Jenna Plowman (Woods Cross High)
“Sophia Lucia”, Isabel Campbell (Woods Cross High) “Nice Touch”, Kimball Mumford (Woods Cross High)
“The Bro’s”

 

  • 3 rd Place- Keira Lundgren (Viewmont High) “Nostalgia”

  • 2 nd Place- Lauren Geisler (Woods Cross High) “brainfreeze”

  • 1 st Place- Elizabeth Howey (Woods Cross High) “Clipping Max”

Ceramic

  • 3 rd Place- Aubrey Terry (Layton High) “Octopoda”

  • 2 nd Place- Seth Yorgason (Viewmont High) “Sun and Moon”

  • 1 st Place- Morgan McEwen (Syracuse High) “E-T”

Painting
Honorable Mentions- Allegra Barney (Clearfield High) “Hot and cold”, Rebecca Cheney (Davis High)
“Live”, Kaiya Liwanag (Farmington High) “Insecurity”, Ella Streeter (Syracuse High) “Emily”

 

  • 3 rd Place- Hyrum Denney (Clearfield High) “Island Breath”

  • 2 nd Place- Connor Marshall (Northridge High) “Anxiety”

  • 1 st Place- Shelby Farr (Clearfield High) “Thailand Spirit”

Jewelry

  • 3 rd Place- Sampson Cluff (Viewmont High) “Viking Key Chain”

  • 2 nd Place- Xolotl Elggren (Bountiful High) “Jack Skellington”

  • 1 st Place- Mariah Miller (Farmington High) “Crystal Waterfall”

Mixed Media

  • 3 rd Place- Abby Fotheringham (Layton High) “Burned Out”

  • 2 nd Place- Joshua Fernandez (Northridge High) “Oh whale”

  • 1 st Place- Lilianna Richards (Farmington High) “Synesthesia”

Photography
Honorable Mentions- Carson Stewart (Farmington High) “Flames in the Bay”, Tanner Phelps (Viewmont
High) “f-stop”,

 

  • 3 rd Place- Adam Jones (Farmington High) “Thrill of the Fight”

  • 2 nd Place- Riker White (Farmington High) “Cranes at peace”

  • 1 st Place- Dreyden Brown (Farmington High) “One Last Look”

Sculpture

  • 3 rd Place- Eli Wadley (Viewmont High) “Brain Sucker”

  • 2 nd Place- Graham Wright (Viewmont High) “Moria Orc”

  • 1 st Place- Ma'kai Anderson (Northridge High) “Demon”

Drawing
Honorable Mentions- Maria Gutierrez (Davis High) “Billie-flies”, Elizabeth Bateman (Davis High) “What
Lies Below”, Isabelle Neff (Farmington High) “Lacuna”, Zoe Santos (Northridge High) “Look within
Zavyn”,

  • 3 rd Place- Olivia Hubrich (Woods Cross High) “Global”

  • 2 nd Place- Lindsey Bouwhuis (Davis High) “Bertie Bott’s Every Flavor Beans”

  • 1 st Place- “Bryton Fisher (Farmington High) “Prismacolor Portrait”

 

Bountiful Davis Art Center

90 N Main St. Bountiful, UT 84010

801.295.3618  ·  info@bdac.org

Tues & Wed: 10 AM - 6 PM   Sat: noon - 5 PM

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • Twitter Clean
  • White YouTube Icon