DAVIS SCHOOL DISTRICT STUDENT EXHIBITION

ON VIEW: MARCH 12 – APRIL 30 2022

OPENING RECEPTION: FRIDAY MARCH 11, 6:00PM

        Each year Bountiful Davis Art Center hosts the Annual Davis School District Student Exhibition, a juried show of the best student art in all media by high school and junior high students from Davis School District. This exhibition gives students the opportunity to show their artwork in a professional gallery space where it is juried and judged by a working artist. The 2022 Davis School District exhibition contains over 90 artworks from students across Davis County. Young talent shines brightly in one of our best DSD shows ever! 

        This show has been juried by Megan Ah You, a curator and multimedia artist whose work has been featured in Art Kudos, Touchstones Art and Literary Journal and RiverLit. Her pieces have been exhibited in numerous museums and galleries and is included in various private and corporate collections.
@meggyspic 

High Schools Represented: 
Davis High 
Farmington High 
Layton High 
Syracuse High 
Northridge High 
Woods Cross High 
Bountiful High 
Clearfield High 
Viewmont High 

Junior High Schools Represented: 
Shoreline Junior High 
North Layton Junior High 
Mueller Park Junior High 
Central Davis Junior High 
Centennial Junior High 
Syracuse Junior High 
South Davis Junior High 
Kaysville Junior High 
Fairfield Junior High 
Centerville Junior High

WINNERS & HONORABLE MENTIONS:

High School Awards

Best in Show - Bailey Sanford - A Study in Red, Northridge

Artist in Residence Award - Ella Streeter, Syracuse

Painting

1st - Annalise Streeter- Monument, Syracuse

2nd - Luke Bitner - Badu, Davis

3rd - Ella Streeter- Shelter of Existence, Syracuse

Drawing

1st - Grace Kimber - Letter From Home - Layton

2nd - Meadow Gianchetta –A Purple Thought, Layton

3rd - Eliza Sonntag - Cherries, Woods Cross

Photography

1st- Andrew Stevens, Broken Soul, Viewmont

2nd- Taylor Miller – Red Barn, Farmington

3rd- Nate Nilson - The Grand Delusion, Farmington

Mixed Media

 1st- Penelope Sherman - Identity, Davis

2nd- Paige Spillman - Bears in trees, Davis

3rd- Mozzie Toone – With Death Comes Life, Northridge

Sculpture

1st- Jackson Rice – Coming Out, Bountiful

Digital Media

1st- Charlie Clark - Section 6A: Attraction, Woods Cross

2nd- Nathanael Partridge - Fate of Gods -Northridge

3rd- Diana Enriquez – Alone at Sea, Woods Cross

Ceramic

1st- Ali Murdock – Tropical Tea Set, Farmington

2nd – Morgan McEwen- Cool Copper, Syracuse

3rd- Morgan McEwen – White Crackle, Syracuse

Jewelry

1st- Joe Bean - Yin and Yang Coy, Bountiful

2nd – Marissa Hileman – The Hive, Bountiful

3rd- Lillian Wright – Grape Agate Pendent, Farmington

Honorable Mention

Camy Decembly - Little Corner, Big World, Clearfield

Hannah Taylor - Black and White Jaguar, Farmington

Ella Bunch – Hidden Garden, Farmington

Brianna Price – Regrowth, Farmington

Leticia Lemos – Cap-gun Education, Layton

Liam Beach – Lemons and Plates, Bountiful

Kaylee Castleberry - Colorful Contemplation, Bountiful

Brinley Hatch – Puzzling Eyes, Northridge

Alexa Jones - Study Sprite, Viewmont

Mylie Derrick – Grandma, Woods Cross 

Junior High School awards

1st Morgan Becker- Fish Face, Shoreline

2nd Morgan Becker - Girl in Bloom, Shoreline

3rd Nicole Ilagan Mendoza - Soleil et Lune, South Davis

Honorable mentions

Sadie Young – Checkmate, Mueller Park

Allison Lee - Pour Your Heart Out, Centennial

Lexi Brunner - Untitled, Centerville